Our Product Ingredients

CBD (Cannabidiol)

Extraction: Co2 Extraction from hemp (cannabis sativa) flowers

Origin: Europe

Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin A, Vitamin E, B-complex Vitamins and Minerals Beta Carotene, Magnesium, Calcium, Zinc

Fatty Acids: Omega-3 & Omega-6

CBD oil has balancing, hydrating, antimicrobial & anti-inflammatory qualities. A regenerative, restorative and nourishing oil that protects the skins protective layer. Wonderfully moisturising for all skin types from dry and dehydrated skin to oily acne prone skin. CBD oil is packed with nutrients and essential fatty acids which are known for their highly moisturising and long-lasting effect on the skin. CBD can also be a beneficial aid for treatment of minor skin irritations such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, acne, dermatitis and dry skin. It is also thought to be an excellent oil for combatting the ageing process of wrinkles and fine lines. CBD is a nutritious oil rich in vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and essential fatty acids which are incredibly noursihing for the skin, hair and nails. 

CBD helps to evoke cannabinoid receptors found in various systems of the human body to help promote natural skin healing. Receptors are located on skin cells, in the gut, reproductive organs and even in he brain. The vast network of cannabinoid receptors in the human body is called the endocannabinoid system. With the skin being the largest organ of the human body, applying CBD oil directly to the skin is an incredible way to ensure natural optimal skin health and general wellbeing.

Please note: CBD is a cannabinoid extracted from the hemp plant not from hemp seeds! Hemp (INCI name: cannabis sativa) is grown to contain a very low percentage of THC <0.2%, moderate CBD levels and other wide spectrum cannabinoids. 

Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa)

Extraction: Cold pressed seed extraction

Origin: China

Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin E & Minerals such as Magnesium, Calcium, Iron and Zinc

Fatty Acids: Omega-3 & Omega-6

A wonderful light and easily absorbed superfood oil for the skin. Due to the zero comedogenic levels hempseed oil does not clog skin pores. A Regenerative and nourishing oil that protects the skins protective layer. Wonderfully moisturising for all skin types from dry and dehydrated skin to oily acne prone skin. Hemp seed oil is packed with nutrients and is one of the oils that offers the highest content of polyunsaturated fatty acids which are known for their highly moisturising and long-lasting effect on the skin. Essential fatty acids found in Hempseed oil benefit the skin by regulating oil production to boost skin hydration. Thought to be a beneficial ingredient for minor skin irritations such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, acne, dermatitis and dry skin. It is also thought to be an excellent oil for combatting the ageing process of wrinkles and fine lines. Hempseed oil is a nutritious oil rich in vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and essential fatty acids.

Please note: As amazing as Hemp seed oil is, it does not contain any cannabinoids such as CBD, THC etc. Cannabinoids can only be extracted from the grown hemp plants.

Lavender Oil (Lavendula Augustifolia)

Extraction: Steam Distillation from flower and leaves

Origin: France

Main Natural Constitutes & Terpenes: Linalyl acetate, linalol, cis-b-ocimene

Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin A & Vitamin E

Super soothing with natural skin healing qualities, lavender can be helpful for the treatment of acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, eczema and inflammatory skin conditions. Due to the high content of antioxidants and vitamins, lavenders amazing antiseptic & skin healing properties have been known to relieve pain and itching of stings, bites, burns, wounds, cuts and helps alleviate irritated & distressed skin. Lavender essential oil works with the skin to prevent signs of aging by protecting the skin from damaging free-radicals. In massage, Lavender is considered extremely beneficial for the treatment of muscular aches and pains. It is often used in aromatherapy to aid stress, insomnia, restlessness, anxiety & depression. The wonderful aroma of Lavender Invigorates the senses bringing an emotional balance to the psyche.

Lemon Oil (Citrus Limon)

Extraction: Cold expression of the fruit peel

Origin: Asia

Main Natural Constitutes & Terpenes: a-pinene, camphene, sabinene, myrcene, a-terpinene, b-pinene, limonene, nerol, neral and linalool

Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin C & B-complex Vitamins

Lemon oil kills propionibacterium acnes which is believed to be the acne causing bacteria. This natural skin cleansing oil packed with vitamins and antioxidants has amazing antiseptic qualities which boost the skins regeneration and encourages natural skin health. An anti-inflammatory oil which improves circulation, skin tone and holds super anti-ageing properties. In aromatherapy Lemon oil is used to boost the immune system and to alleviate the symptoms of a variety of respiratory problems it is often used in massage to ease the symptoms of arthritis, rheumatism and cellulitis. Lemon essential oil has a wonderful aroma which is calming in nature and often used to help with mental fatigue, exhaustion, dizziness and anxiety.

Lemongrass Oil (Cymbopagan Citratus)

Extraction: Distilled from grass leaves

Origin: West India

Main Natural Constitutes & Terpenes: Citronellal, geranyl, nerol, acetate, geraniol, neral and myrcene

Lemongrass has antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and skin toning properties. A natural moisture retainer, ensuring the skin gets and stays hydrated and leaves the skin feeling luxuriously soft and smooth. Lemongrass is gentle and especially good for sensitive skin. In aromatherapy, Lemongrass has a therapeutic effect on the nervous system and the body in general. Lemongrass may help lift the emotions when feeling tired or stressed and it has also been known to help relieve muscle pain and headaches. Lemon grass diluted with natural plant carrier oils can naturally tone the skin, whilst detoxifying properties help to clear any skin congestion and give skin a natural glow. 

Un-refined Shea Butter (Butyrospemum Parkii)

Extraction: Solid extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree

Origin: Africa

Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin A, Vitamin E & Vitamin F

Fatty Acids: Stearic, Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic and Arachidic acids

Used extensively all over the world for its moisturising properties, shea butter contains vitamins and essential fatty acids which are incredibly nourishing and regenerative for the skin. Shea butter is often used to treat minor skin irritations and as a topical treatment for eczema, wrinkles, sunburn and insect stings. Shea butter can help to condition, replenish and soothe the skin back to its natural balance. The essential nutrients present in shea butter are extremely benefical for the skins natural collagen production. We use an un-refined shea butter which is rich in antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Coco Butter (Theobroma Cacao)

Extraction: Derived from the caco bean

Origin: Dominican Republic

Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin A, Vitamin E & Vitamin K

Fatty Acids: Omega -3, Omega-6, Stearic, Oleic and Palmitic acids

Coco butter’s softening and skin-healing properties have been known for centuries. Coco butter contains flavonoids, which are compounds that have antioxidant effects and are thought to have all sorts of additional health benefits. For that reason, cocoa is regularly studied for its positive impact on improving skin conditions, reducing heart disease and maintaining a healthy blood pressure. The fatty acids present in coco butter can provide a layer of skin protection from free radicals and skin pollutants. A deeply nourishing and moisturising ingredient perfect for the skin, as well as lips, hands and feet.

Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa)

Extraction: Cold pressed extraction from the kernel of the Argan tree

Origin: Morocco

Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin A & Vitamin E

Fatty Acids: Omega-6 & Linoleic Acids

Rich in vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids Argan oil has anti-aging and restructuring properties and is suitable for all skin types from very dry to oily. It can help to prevent stretch marks and scarring and has anti-inflammatory and sebum regulating properties making it a useful addition in products for acne. It is also particularly nourishing for dry hair and brittle nails. Argan can restore brightness and is an excellent day and night moisturiser. The anti-oxidants, Omega-6 fatty acids and linoleic acids help to reduce skin inflammation, soothe distressed skin whilst also helping to fight fine lines. Sweet almond oil is full of vitamin E, vitamin A, monosaturated fatty acids, zinc plus many more.

Almond Oil (prunus dulcis)

Extraction: Cold pressed

Origin: Spain

Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamins A, Vitamin E & B Vitamins

Fatty Acids: Omega 3, 6 & 9

Almond Oil is used as a moisturiser to hydrate and nourish the skin. Rich in vitamin E, sweet almond oil encourages skin to look radiant and healthy & can even help protect your skin from UV radiation damage. The contents of Vitamin A helps your skin appearance to look smooth, soft, and free of fine line whilst the essential fatty acids get to work to help your skin retain moisture and soothe dry, stressed and irritated skin. Vitamin A has also been found to help in the soothing of acne and blemish prone skin.